Marketing Privacy Notice

This document describes how and why we collect, store, protect, process and share the data we process for marketing our products. 

About us

Naim Audio is the Data Controller. This means it is ultimately responsible for the personal data it holds.

Contact Address:

Naim Audio Ltd
Southampton Road
Salisbury
SP1 2LN
England

http://www.naimaudio.com 

Customers’ and potential customers’ personal data we will collect

  • Title
  • First name, last name
  • Postal address
  • Tel no
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Demographic and income details
  • Purchasing behaviours
  • Pass-times and interests

The reason we will process personal data

  • To inform our customers and potential customers about our services, products and events that we consider may be of interest to them
  • To help us better understand our customers 

Our legal basis for processing personal data

  • We have our customer’s and potential customers’ consent (GDPR Article 6(1)(a))
  • The processing of our customers’ and potential customers’ personal data to understand our trading market is a legitimate interest of Naim Audio (GDPR Article 6(1)(f))

Who we will share personal data with

  • Our website and user forum providers

The rights of the people whose data we process

  • The people whose personal data we are processing have the following rights that are applicable to our business:
    • Access – they have a right to confirmation that we are processing their data, a copy of their personal data and other supplementary information 
    • Rectification – they have a right to have inaccurate personal data corrected
    • Erasure – they have a right to have their personal data erased, providing there are no reasons for this right not to apply (eg for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims)
    • Portability – they have a right to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services 
    • To object – they have the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances

If you want exercise any of your rights please contact us at datacontroller@naimaudio.com .

How long we keep personal data

  • For as long as consent is provided

How data is stored and processed?

  • Records are stored in electronic formats. Our electronic records are protected by physical security, encryption, anti-hacking and anti-virus technologies. 

Complaints

  • If you’ve already told us we need to do something, but we haven’t responded in a way that you’re satisfied with, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO).
  • It’s easiest to do this online via the ICO website (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ ), but you can also do so in writing to:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF